cwf_kernodle_2019_front

Kernodle Brothers Tag Team Tournament with HUGE Stakes!!!

The 3rd Annual Kernodle Brothers Tag Team Tournament returns to the Mid Atlantic Sportatorium in Gibsonville, NC on don_kernodle_69th_birthday_party_invite_500May 3rd & May 4th and hosted by Don & Rocky Kernodle!!!

This special 2-night event will feature teams from across the United States that will battle it out over two nights to claim the Kernodle Tag Team Tournament Cup to be presented by Don & Rocky!!!  The winning team will also automatically qualify for a future shot at the Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles.

This year will be even more special as we celebrate Don Kernodle’s 69th Birthday both nights!!! It’s going to be twice as nice with birthday cake and more surprises each night!!!  Come and celebrate this special birthday with Don Kernodle!!!

At least 10 teams will be officially accepted for this year’s tournament.  BitDon ICO automatically earn the #1 seed at the reigning Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions.  Redemption won a special shoot-out match for the #2 seed.  The All-Stars are have also been selected as the #3 seed. The All-Stars made the finals for both 2017 & 2018.

The complete brackets will be announced this week!  However the stakes have never been higher for this tag tournament!!! Donald BitDon issued a special challenge… notifying everyone that their Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles will be on the line in every match they compete in!!!  This means that the only way BitDon ICO keeps their tag titles is to win the tournament!!!  BitDon Director of Marketing was livid this past Saturday when he found out about the challenge but stated they were going to win the tournament anyway so it’s not the worst thing that Donald BitDon has ever done.

TAG TEAM ENTRANTS

kernodle_tag_team_cup

  1. BitDon ICO (Donald BitDon & Otto Schwanz w/Khan O’Kelly): Reigning Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions
  2. Redemption (Michael McAllister & Nick Richards) : former Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Champions & 2018 Final Four team
  3. The All-Stars (Roy Wilkins & Arik Royal w/The World’s Greatest Coach in the Whole World): 2017 & 2018 Finals Team
  4. Darius Lockhart & Big Time Yah
  5. TK-OPA (Ted Ireland, Jr. & Ulysse Demon)
  6. Rob “Boogie Woogie Man” McBride & Tank Lawson
  7. TGA Moss & Jamal the Titan
  8. Aaron Biggs & Mike Mars
  9. Strength in Numbers
  10. Snooty Foxx & “Cowboy” Kool Jay
  11. Corruption (Ethan Alexander Sharpe & Dirty Daddy)
  12. Danny Vegas & The Amish Outlaw

 

 

FIRST ROUND MATCH-UPS FOR FRIDAY NIGHT INCLUDE:

  • Aaron Biggs & Mike Mars vs. Strength in Numbers
  • TK-OPA vs. Danny Vegas & The Amish Outlaw
  • Snooty Foxx & “Cowboy” Kool Jay vs. TGA Moss & Jamal the Titan
  • Rob “Boogie Woogie Man” McBride & Tank Lawson vs. Corruption

SECOND ROUND MATCHES ALSO TO BE HELD ON FRIDAY NIGHT

BONUS SINGLES MATCH ANNOUNCED: CAIN JUSTICE vs. CAM CARTER

SATURDAY NIGHT WILL FEATURE SEMI-FINALS & FINALS PLUS PLENTY OF BONUS BOUTS!!!

Categories
News

RELATED BY